LAST UPDATED: SEPTEMBER 16, 2019

PRIVACY POLICY

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU.

A Privacy Policy is designed to maintain trust and confidence, and help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information. Reece Law, L.L.C. (“we” or “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, may be processed by us.

This policy applies to information we collect on this Website, in email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

It does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other means; or any third party, including through any application or content that may link to or be accessible from the Website.

By visiting www.reece-law.com (the “Website”), you are accepting and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

At the end of this privacy policy, we will ask those of you located in EU countries to click a box indicating that you agree to this privacy policy. If you do not wish to click the box, then please do not use the Website.

PERSONS UNDER THE AGE of 18.

Our Website is not intended for persons under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any information to the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information, as defined below, from persons under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of the features on the Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a person under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a person under 18, collected through this website, please contact us at wreece@reece-law.com.

We do not collect personally identifiable information on the Website unless you voluntarily provide such information.  If you request information, we may ask for your name, address, phone number, and other information; supplying this information is strictly voluntary.

INFORMATION COLLECTED.

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information that you give us by filling in forms on the Website, or by corresponding with us by phone, email, or otherwise. This includes when you fill in the form on the “Contact Us” page on the Website.

  • We may also automatically collect other, non-personally identifiable, information each time you visit the Website, including: technical information, including the Internet protocol address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version; and information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from this Website (including date and time), page response times, download errors, and length of visits to certain pages.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT THROUGH AUTOMATIC DATA COLLECTION TECHNOLOGIES.

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  •  Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.

  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.

  • Speed up your searches.

  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.

At this time, we do not respond to Do Not Track signals as there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret them.

We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or from what you provide to us.

HOW MIGHT WE USE THIS INFORMATION.

We may use information you give to us in the following ways:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

  • To notify you about changes to our service;

  • To ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

We may use information we collect about you in the following ways:.

  • To administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, Testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • To improve the Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and

  • As part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION.

We may share your personal information with any member of our law firm, including affiliated entities. We also may disclose your information:

  • To analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and organization of the Website.

  • To a successor firm or company which acquires the legal practice carried on by Reece Law, L.L.C.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, including court order.

IS PROVIDING INFORMATION MANDATORY?

You may choose to provide any personal information that is not automatically collected via Cookies.

If you are contacting us through our site, then you will need to fill in certain information. We strive to collect just the necessary information when you are contacting us through our website. If you have any issue with providing your information through our website, please feel free to contact us wreece@reece-law.com.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION.

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you, as a data subject, the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. We may charge a fee of $10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. If you become aware that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, you may request that we amend it. Any requests should be made in writing to us.

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION.

We are dedicated to protecting personal information we collect.   We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the email address submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.  No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however.  Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.  If we make material changes to the way we use your personal information or change our privacy practices, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose such information.

Secure transmission is not used for our general website information, but we do use other means such as firewalls to secure information.  Although we cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, alteration, or destruction of data, we try to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.  Please be aware that no method of transmission or electronic storage provides certainty of security.  We therefore cannot guarantee absolute security of the personal information and email addresses we collect.

TRANSMITTAL OF INFORMATION.

Since we are located in Minnesota, if you provide information to this Website from a location outside the United States, the information may not remain in the country where you enter it.

DATA RETENTION.

We store your personal information that we collect for as long as it is needed for the purposes outlined herein and as long as our service providers retain it. However, if you ask us to remove personal information from active databases, we may retain it for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so.

ACCESS, CORRECTION AND DELETION.

Subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law, and provided we can authenticate your identity, you may check your personal information to verify, update, or correct it, and to have any obsolete information removed. You also have the right to request that your personal information be deleted or removed without the need for a specific reason, and you have the right to data portability if it should become relevant. You can also ask to review any of the information that we have retained, how we have used it, and to whom we have disclosed it at any time, by contacting us as indicated below under the heading “Contact Information”.

You may also ask us to change your preferences regarding how we use or disclose your information, including blocking or suppressing the processing of your personal information or objecting to it being used for certain purposes, as allowed by law, and let us know that you do not wish to receive any further communication from us. 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY.

The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

UNSUBSCRIBE.

If you receive commercial emails from us, you may Unsubscribe at any time by sending us an email as described in the Contact Information section.

CONTACT US.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed HERE