PRIVACY POLICY

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU.

A Privacy Policy is designed to maintain trust and confidence, and help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information. Reece Law, L.L.C. (“we” or “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, may be processed by us.

By visiting www.reece-law.com (the “Website”), you are accepting and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU.

We do not collect personally identifiable information on the Website unless you voluntarily provide such information.  If you request information, we may ask for your name, address, phone number, and other information; supplying this information is strictly voluntary.

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information that you give us by filling in forms on the Website, or by corresponding with us by phone, email, or otherwise. This includes when you fill in the form on the “Contact Us” page on the Website.
  • We may also automatically collect other, non-personally identifiable, information each time you visit the Website, including: technical information, including the Internet protocol address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version; and information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from this Website (including date and time), page response times, download errors, and length of visits to certain pages.

HOW MIGHT WE USE THIS INFORMATION.

We may use information you give to us in the following ways:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • To notify you about changes to our service;
  • To ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

We may use information we collect about you in the following ways:.

  • To administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, Testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve the Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and
  • As part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION.

We may share your personal information with any member of our law firm, including affiliated entities. We also may disclose your information:

  • To analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and organization of the Website. 
  • To a successor firm or company which acquires the legal practice carried on by Reece Law, L.L.C.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, including court order.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION.

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you, as a data subject, the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. We may charge a fee of $10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. If you become aware that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, you may request that we amend it. Any requests should be made in writing to us.

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION.

We are dedicated to protecting personal information we collect.   We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the email address submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.  No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however.  Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.  If we make material changes to the way we use your personal information or change our privacy practices, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose such information.

Secure transmission is not used for our general website information, but we do use other means such as firewalls to secure information.  Although we cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, alteration, or destruction of data, we try to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.  Please be aware that no method of transmission or electronic storage provides certainty of security.  We therefore cannot guarantee absolute security of the personal information and email addresses we collect.

CONTACT US.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed HERE.